Your privacy is important to us.

This Privacy Policy applies to all information collected or submitted on our website. You may be asked to give us personal information when you visit this website, you may be able to make requests, bookings, applications and register to receive email updates. Personal information is any information that could be used to identify you. The types of personal information collected could include: Name, E-mail address, Phone number, Address, Vehicle Information. Providing some information is optional. If you choose not to enter contact information, we'll be unable to confirm/schedule any bookings. If you choose not to enter vehicle information we'll need to confirm this before scheduling WOF, servicing, repairs or ordering parts. Any personal information given will be maintained in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.


How We Use Information

We may use the information provided to; schedule appointments, place orders, mail product information, market and product analysis, marketing, or email newsletters. We will not share this information with outside parties with the exception if it is necessary to complete that order. We may use your e-mail address to communicate with you, for example, to notify you of special offers or programs you might find of interest.

We may share non-identifying and aggregate information with marketing/web agencies to improve our website and user experience. But we would not disclose anything that could be used to personally identify those individuals.

We will never sell your personal information to any other company. We will endeavour to ensure that any personal information provided is kept confidential. In the event of a criminal investigation or a suspected illegal activity, we may be required by law enforcement agencies to share certain personal information.

Finally, we never use or share personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

If you do not wish to receive promotional material, or would like to review or update your details, please contact us on webenquiry@pacificmotorgroup.co.nz

 

Application

The references above to "we", "us" and "our" are references to Pacific Motor Group Limited.